Judgment enforcement in the new age of digital assets
[…] One of the first things a judgment debtor may wish to do upon entry of a judgment is to freeze the judgment debtors’ assets. This is particularly true where the judgment debtors are believed to possess easily transferrable digital assets. CPLR §5222 provides for the issuance of restraining notices, which may be issued by the attorney for the judgment creditor, acting as an officer of the court.

Another step judgment creditors typically take immediately following entry of a judgment is to conduct discovery concerning the judgment debtors’ assets. CPLR §5223 provides, in part, that “[a]t any time before a judgment is satisfied or vacated, the judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment.” Judgment creditors should consider using post-judgment discovery to determine: (1) whether the defendants own any digital assets; (2) the location of any such digital assets, including the identification information of any digital wallets defendants use to store their digital assets; and (3) the