Put and call option Q&A: Japan

Are there any statutory provisions in your jurisdiction granting pre-emption rights to private company shareholders that would need to be waived before an option is granted or exercised?

In this article, “private company” means a joint stock company other than a “public company”. A public company is any joint stock company with articles of incorporation that do not require the approval of the joint stock company for the transfer of its shares (Article 2.5, Company Act, No. 86 of July 26, 2005) (Company Act)).

Read more: Put and call option Q&A: Japan

Reproduced from Practical Law with the permission of the publishers. For further information, visit www.practicallaw.com or call +44 (0)20 7542 6664.


Download PDF Share Back To Listing
Loading data